Thursday, July 18, 2019
[…] Delete
  3. The legal definition of "force" also includes lawful compulsion. The conspiracy to frame Trump as medically incompetent and therefore subject to removal via the 25th Amendment can be construed as lawful compulsion implemented via a fraudulent contrivance.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The meaning of any term in a law has to be taken in the taken within the context of that specific law--it is inadmissible to take a dictionary definition that you found somewhere and simply plug it in.

      The sedition law in the US is the Smith Act, 18 U.S. Code § 2385. It outlaws advocating the overthrow of the US Government "by force or violence." All authorities understand this to mean "violent overthrow" and nothing else. The exact phrasing:

      "overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or the government of any State, Territory, District or Possession thereof, or the government of any political subdivision therein, by force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such government"

      "Force" as used in the Smith Act does NOT mean "lawful compulsion."

      Please stop wasting my time with stupid comments like this.

      Delete
    2. I believe I've found your "legal definition" of "force"--in Wikipedia.