Wednesday, July 21, 2021

Major Correction Re Vaers Death Data

Early this morning commenter Frank posted a comment regarding a major update in the VAERS database which brought the total acknowledged vax deaths to over 12K. At the time I expressed some skepticism simply because other major sources--people with scientific backgrounds who have been tracking deaths closely--hadn't jumped on this. However ...

This afternoon Debra Heine and others are providing confirmation of these stunning numbers from CDC, with direct quotes (I specify that, because some of these database sites are difficult to navigate for some, like me).

Vaccine Related Fatalities Now Exceed 12,000, According to VAERS Database

Here's the most relevant part of the article:

In recent days, the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) website has quietly increased the number of deaths reported after a COVID-19 vaccination by over 6,000. The CDC is now reporting that between December 14, 2020, through July 19, 2021, the Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System (VAERS) received 12,313 reports of death among people who received a COVID-19 vaccine, compared to under 6,000 last month.

The CDC still stresses that adverse side effects are rare, reporting: “More than 338 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines were administered in the United States from December 14, 2020, through July 19, 2021. During this time, VAERS received 12,313 reports of death (0.0036%) among people who received a COVID-19 vaccine.”

I'm not a math guy, but Heine looks at the numbers and maintains that the correct percentage is 0.0076%.

Two points: 1) As always, bear in mind that VAERS is voluntary reporting. It should be taken as a minimum number, and many responsible observers are skeptical for that reason. 2) No explanation is offered for the remarkable jump in just over a month. Does that represent a sudden jump in deaths? In processing of reports? Are more people waking up and reporting? We don't know. Heine goes on to provide excerpts from a whistle blower affidavit who claims that VAERS is off by a factor of five. I'm not a math guy.

Dr. Robert Malone reports re Scotland, which is useful for purposes of comparison:

The obvious question: Is there any reason to believe that Scotland's experience has been more reliably reported than elsewhere? Applying those numbers to other countries--for example, to the US--could suggest some rather disturbing stats.


  1. I'm still blown away that VAERS has skated by all of these years still being a voluntary reporting system.

    In theory you could be killing tens of thousands EVERY year and never even know it.

    Yet we never-endingly hear how safe vaccinations are. You can't in any theory prove a statement like that.

    Or disprove it... Which may be more to the point.

  2. The patient reports to VAERS.

    If the patient reports to their physician, I suppose they could report to VAERS.

    How else would VAERS get the information? What other option would there be?

  3. devilman, a patient of yours died while under your care. Maybe you advised them to take the vaccine? Now kindly please report their death to the VAERS system.

    1. Right, d1, because it is really tough for a dead person to self-report…

      Will the doctor have the courage to admit that he/she advised the now-deceased person to get the gene therapy injection?

      This is getting heavy. I think I’ll wait for devilman’s solution. :-)

    2. Spike in Death Reports Following COVID-19 Vaccination Caused by a Mistake: CDC

      A sudden jump in the post-COVID-19 vaccination death reports is not correct and was the result of an “error,” according to a U.S. health agency.

      The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) on Friday said a passive reporting system it runs with the Food and Drug Administration had received 12,313 reports of death among those who received a COVID-19 vaccine.

      That was a sharp increase from the previous number of reports, 6,079.

      The jump would have effectively doubled the percentage of post-vaccination death reports, from 0.0018 percent to 0.0036 percent.

      But a CDC spokeswoman told The Epoch Times the number the agency has displayed on its website is not correct.

    3. Oh-kaaay. So what was the error? "We're working on it."

    4. VARES reporting is required by law if you are a medical professional but has no cross checks for accuracy. I'm betting it doesn't happen often.

      Bebe is correct, you as a patient can also report.

      Don't forget that it also tracks not only death but injury or adverse effects.